Schedule

November 14 - 15, 2019

 
Screen Shot 2019-08-28 at 11.50.03 AM.png
 

Day 01

November 14, 2019
Startups and Scale ups: Canada Meets Estonian Opportunities

 
gradients.png

9am

Welcome


9:15am

Protecting Identity, Bruce Croxon interviews Kaarel Kotkas (Veriff)


9:45am

The Estonian Story, Asko Seeba (Mooncascade)


10:05am

Scaling up Panel, Bruce Croxon interviews Dan Hengeveld (Toronto Global), Mark Cohon (Toronto Global) and Natasha Campagna (DMZ)


10:35am

VEMU, Piret Noorhani


10:40am

International Estonian Centre, Ellen Valter


10:45am

Networking Break


11:15am

Estonian Innovative Business Environment and Its Boosting Startup Ecosystem, Maarika Truu (Startup Estonia), Raido Lember (Estonian Investment Agency), and Avery Schrader (Modash), moderated by Kai Isand


11:55am

Fintech and Open Banking Panel, Lauri Karp (EmformX)


1pm

Lunch


2pm

Talent and People Panel, Tõnis Arro (Teamscope), Triin Mahlakõiv (North Star AI), Marianne Bulger (Prospect.ca), moderated by Kai Isand (Latitude59)


2:40pm

Small Retailer in the Digital Age, Indrek Oolup (Cleveron)


3pm

Networking Break


3:20pm

Founder's Stories, Karen Roosileht (Tutor.id), Susie-Ann Viirg (FirmaFitness), Johanna-Mai Riismaa (Zelos), Kaspar Kikerpill (Lumebot), Gregory Lu (Natufia)


4:20pm

Conference End


4:30pm

Opening Reception


7:30pm

Afterparty, Location Archeo in the Distillery District

 

Day 02

November 15, 2019
The Most Advanced Digital Society in the World: Can we be connected and private?

 
 

9am

Welcome


9:15am

Digital Governments Part 1: How to Change the Public's Thinking on e-Governance, Teresa D'Andrea, (Canadian CIO Office) and Greg Wolfond (SecureKey)


10:25am

Smart Cities


10:55am

Networking Break


11:25am

Cybersecurity panel with MP John McKay, moderated by Josh Gold


11:45am

Digital Governments Part 2: What's Next? Amber Kanwar's interview with Viljar Lubi, (Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications)


12:45pm

Lunch


1:45pm

Approaches to Data and Privacy in the Digital Age Panel, Raul Kaidro (RaulWalter)


2:25pm

e-Health Models: X-Road Applied, Andrus Altrov (Industry62), Infoway


2:40pm

e-Voting: Secure in the Face of Threats? Panel


3:20pm

Networking Break


3:45pm

e-Learning Panel, Karen Roosileht (Tutor.id), Dalal Al-Waheidi (WE Charity), Nazra Noushad (The Knowledge Society)


4:25pm

Conference End